Legal notices

Presentation of the website

In accordance with Article 6 of Law No. 2004-575 of June 21, 2004 on confidence in the digital economy, users of the http://wister.fr website are informed of the identity of the various parties involved in its creation and monitoring:

Wister is a company that offers multimedia content on mobile devices. We take care of content management, billing and traffic acquisition.

  • Owner: SAS Wister Share capital of 67000€ VAT number: FR 40 447 878 950 – 81 rue Reaumur 75002 Paris
  • Publication manager: Wister – support@wister.fr The publication manager is a natural or legal person.
  • Webmaster : Wister – support@wister.fr
  • Host : OVH Head office : 2 rue Kellermann – 59100 Roubaix – France
  • Data Protection Officer : DPO – dpo@wister.fr

Confidentiality policy

1. Introduction

Wister is committed to respecting the privacy of its users and protecting their personal data.

The purpose of this section is to detail this commitment to protect your data collected and processed during your use of the http://www.wister.fr website.

2. Collected datas

A. Contact data

Your request for information via the online form on the site implies your voluntary provision of information such as your name, e-mail address, telephone number and operator.

B. Site Usage Data

We automatically collect certain data about your use of the Site, in particular technical data (such as the IP address of your computer or mobile device) and information relating to the consultation and use you make of the pages of the Site.

In order to ensure the proper functioning of the Site, we also deposit one or more cookies on your terminal. We invite you to refer to the article below in this document, which describes more precisely the cookies we use.

3. Use of the data

The Data that you voluntarily transmit to us and that are identified as mandatory (data defined in Article 2.A) are necessary for the processing of your requests. Your e-mail address may be used to send you e-mails, but only to respond to your requests.

The data that we collect automatically as well as the data that you voluntarily transmit to us within the framework of the use of the Site allow us to analyze the use in order to improve the service by setting up functional evolutions of the service. The data we collect is used only to respond to your requests and is not used for marketing purposes.

4. Recipients of the data

The personal data we collect are not sold, communicated or rented to third parties. However, you are informed that your personal data may be disclosed in accordance with a law, a regulation or a decision of a competent regulatory or judicial authority or, if necessary, for the purpose of protecting Wister’s rights and interests.

In addition, your personal data may be communicated to some of our partners, the operators and equipment manufacturers providing the devices on which our services are available. In the context of managing your unsubscription, your Data may however be transmitted to companies in charge of managing, executing and processing payment transactions, and only for this purpose.

5. Data Security

Wister attaches particular importance to the security of your Data and implements all appropriate measures to protect your Data and restrict the risks of loss, deterioration or misuse thereof.

6. Date storage

Conditions utilisation site

The Data are stored on our platforms and are kept for the time strictly necessary to achieve the purposes described in this policy (e.g.: processing of your request increased by the time limits). Beyond this period, it will be kept for statistical or accounting purposes and will not be used for commercial purposes.

7. Legality and purpose of processing

Wister processes data when it is necessary for the execution of your requests.
Wister also carries out the processing necessary to comply with its legal or regulatory obligations.

8. Your rights

Conditions utilisation site

You have the following rights: right to information, right to access, right to rectification, right to erasure, right to portability, right to object, right to limit processing, right to query, right to define directives relating to the retention, erasure and communication of your personal data after death. You can exercise your rights by sending us a request in this sense via the “Contact us” section.

We inform you that you have the possibility of lodging a complaint with the CNIL, without prejudice to any other administrative or legal recourse.

9. Information on cookies or other technologies and third party data collection

Cookies are a technology used by most websites. We use functional cookies that allow us to recognize your profile in order to provide you with the requested service.

10. Changes to the Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy to reflect industry initiatives, third party requirements, or regulatory or technical developments.